Privacy Policy

MacFire Ltd ("we", "us") respect the right to privacy of every individual who visits our website.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline the personal data which is processed from the MacFire Ltd website and to notify visitors of how that data is used and their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the data controller is MacFire Ltd.

What personal information we collect and why we use it?

Contact details including name and email address etc from correspondence where you use our 'Enquiry Form' - We collect this data to provide you with information regarding products or services which you have requested from us.

Computer or device information (e.g. your IP address) helps us to create statistical data such as number of views to our website in each geographical location.

Cookies

Cookies contain information which is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some cookies are essential to the operation of our website. They enable us:

  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise when you return to our website
  • To make your browsing experience more efficient

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you choose not to allow cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Legal basis for processing

MacFire Ltd will only contact you where you have given consent for us to do so, i.e. contacting us via our 'Enquiry Form', directly emailing us, or if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us. This information will strictly be used to respond to your enquiry / request and may be passed within MacFire Ltd to provide you with the information requested.

MacFire Ltd has a legitimate interest in using IP addresses to create statistical geographical data, this information helps us to determine how many users have visited our website from each geographic location.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal data to employees of MacFire Ltd.

We use Google Analytics to collect and compile statistical data, an IP address without additional data cannot identify an individual.

How long is your data stored

We do not process your personal data collected from the MacFire Ltd website for longer than is necessary to provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information on your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) click here.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think your personal information has been handled incorrectly.

Contact us

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy email MacFire Ltd at info@macfireltd.co.uk or write to us at:

MacFire Ltd
Unit 2, 3 Bowerwalls Place
Crossmill Business Park
Barrhead
East Renfrewshire
Scotland
G78 1BF

 

MacFire Ltd
Unit 2, 3 Bowerwalls Place
Crossmill Business Park
Barrhead
East Renfrewshire
Scotland
G78 1BF

Privacy Policy

© 2018 MacFire Ltd | All Rights Reserved